Personal Information Collection Statement

Your Privacy

wine’n’things respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

“personal data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, occupations, addresses, contact details and credit card information, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained, but also may include other information and data).

 

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you register as a user of the Website and below lists out how we use this information:

 

  • Application, termination and continuation of the use of the website
  • Processing billing, payment & delivery
  • Handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints
  • Sending monthly newsletters, offers from us or our partners
  • Verification of your identity

 

Links to Other Websites

This PICS only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

 

Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, you can write to us on the postal address or email address below.  In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers.

 

wine’n’things

Unit B1, 1/F, Block B Vita Tower

29 Wong Chuk Hang Road

Aberdeen

HK

 

Email: wine@winenthingshk.com